Vegas Rocks Magazine Awards

8/22/10
The Las Vegas Hilton
Las Vegas, NV

Photos ~ Downshifter

CONGRATULATIONS 'VEGAS ROCKS MAGAZINE' ON YOUR 6 YEAR ANNIVERSARY!

CONGRATULATIONS TO SALLY STEELE, AND THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR HARD WORK OVER THE YEARS!

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE LAS VEGAS BANDS WHO WERE NOMINATED FOR AWARDS!

AND THE NOMINEES ARE…

BEST VEGAS ROCK BAND
1. OTHERWISE
2. LEFT STANDING
3. FORMALITY
4. LIPS LIKE MORPHINE
5. 7 LEAF GREEN

BEST VEGAS HARD ROCK BAND
1. TIME OF DEMISE
2. JUPITER CRASH
3. CONFLICT OF INTEREST
4. AGE OV REASON
5. 2 FISTED JACK

BEST LOCAL LIVE ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMERS
1. THE SIN CITY SINNERS
2. YELLOW BRICK ROAD
3. DANGEROUS CURVES
4. NAWGAHYDE
5. PLAYGROUND

BEST VEGAS POP GROUP
1. ALSMOST NORMAL
2. THE UNDERGROUND REBELS
3. SPROCKETS
4. NEON FACADE

BEST VEGAS METAL BAND
1. PROTEST
2. ZOMBIE SHAKER BOX
3. HARD EIGHT
4. KIL JADEN
5. OLD MAN SYNDROME

XPOZ PRESENTS: BEST VEGAS TEEN BAND
1. CONTROL THE CHAOS
2. WHEN GODS FALL
3. AND SHE WHISPERED
4. HOLES AND HEARTS
5. SANITY IS LOST

BEST VEGAS PUNK ROCK GROUP
1. THE VERMIN
2. THE OBJEX
3. GUILTY BY ASSOCIATION
4. SECTOR 7G
5. BATTLE BORN

VEGAS BREAKOUT BAND OF THE YEAR
1. SLOW TO SURFACE
2. EYES LIKE DIAMONDS
3. DIRTY PARADISE
4. HEAVY HONEY
5. SIN CITY SINNERS

VEGAS STARS OF TOMORROW AWARD
1. SAINT ROSE
2. FORMALITY
3. THEORY OF FLIGHT
4. LEFT STANDING

BEST VEGAS SHOCK ROCK BAND
1. DRAINAGE X
2. STARGASM
3. DEADLY SEVEN
4. DIM
5. FACE DOWN

BEST ALTERNATIVE/PROGRESSIVE ROCK BAND
1. MOKSHA
2. NOISE MEDIA
3. MYCRODOT
4. JOHN ZITO BAND
5. ROXY MORA

BEST ROCK TRIBUTE BAND
1. LED ZEPAGAIN
2. AEROMYTH
3. KID ROCK TRIBUTE BAND
4. FAN HALEN
5. BLACK DIAMOND
6. THE ATOMIC PUNKS
7. BONFIRE
8. ROLLING THE STONES
9. TRUE 2 CRUE
10. QUEEN NATION

NATIONAL ARTIST CATEGORIES
INSPIRATIONAL ICON AWARD: GLENN HUGHES
ROCK N' ROLL SAVIOR AWARD: DEE SNIDER
BEST ROCK CLOCK IN THE UNIVERSE: FLAVOR FLAV
VEGAS ROCKS! LIFETIME LEGEND AWARD: LEMMY KILMISTER
ROCK GROUP LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: THE SCORPIONS

Featuring Appearances by:
Dee Snider (Twisted Sister)
Flavor Flav
Lemmy Kilmister (Motorhead)
James Kottak (The Scorpions) and Athena Lee (Tommy Lee's Sister)
Glenn Hughes ( Deep Purple)
Paul Shortino (Rough Cut/ Quiet Riot)
Jake E. Lee (Ozzy)
Ron Keel (Keel)
Jimmy Crespo (Aerosmith)
Otis Day (Otis Day and The Knights from "Animal House" Fame)
Nick Oshiro (Static X)
Tony Franklin (The Firm)
Chris Frazier (Whitesnake)
Kerry Simon (Celebrity Chef)
Mario Barth (Celebrity Tattoo Artist)
Lita Ford
Gregg Giuffria (Giuffria)
Steel Panther
Zowie Bowie
MANY OTHERS TBA!

The event was to be taped for production to be announced for a future televised date.

For more info Tune into http://www.vegasrockstv.com or http://wp.vegasrocksmag.com/

 

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

 

 

 

 

 

Back To Top